FREE International Shipping on all orders!
Ultra Brilliant LED Neon Signs

Who's Online

There currently are 18 guests online.

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This web site, ShackSign.com and its related pages ( Website ) is owned and operated by ShackSign.com ( we , our and us ). We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of any information capable of identifying an individual ( Personal Information ) and we adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By visiting the Website, providing information to us or otherwise using the Website, you agree to and accept the terms of the privacy policy as set out below and as may be amended from time to time by us ( Privacy Policy ), as well as any other terms and conditions contained on the Website. The Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect, use, disclose and store Personal Information you may provide to us, including Personal Information provided through the Website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any amendments.

This Privacy Policy does not cover and we do not make any representations about third party websites (and any information collected thereon) that may be linked to the Website.

1. Collection

Personal Information is collected by us for the purposes of carrying out our business, providing you our goods and services, as well as the particular purposes listed below.


2. Use of Information

Personal Information that you provide to the Website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy, any other terms and conditions on this Website or we gain your consent to use the information for a secondary purpose.

As part of using the Website and accessing our services, we may collect Personal Information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide certain Personal Information to us as detailed below.

Online Ordering

Online ordering of our products may involve submitting your name, email address, address, and telephone numbers to us. This is information is necessary for us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.

Enquiries

Enquiries about our products or services may involve providing us with your name, email address, address and telephone numbers. This information is necessary for us to respond to your enquiry and you agree to us using your Personal Information for these particular purposes.

In addition, when ordering our goods or services online or making an enquiry you may be given the option to receive updates and promotional material and other information relating to our goods or services. By you selecting the option to receive this material you agree to us using your Personal Information for these particular purposes and you acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of this by sending an email to us.

Subscription

You may be given the option to subscribe to receive updates and promotional materials and other information relating to our products and the services we offer. Subscription involves submitting your email address to us, in order for us to provide you with these materials and information. By subscribing you agree to us using your Personal Information for this particular purposes.

3. Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which Personal Information was submitted, Personal Information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf or to assist us in providing you with goods and services. In these circumstances only, you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request or order for goods or services.

Unless you have agreed or as set out in the Privacy Policy, we will not provide your Personal Information to other third parties.

4. Storage

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Personal Information may need to be used. However, some Personal Information may need to be stored as achieves for record-keeping purposes only.

Any information such as credit card details or Paypal account information or information of a similar nature which we may collect or store (if at all) will be destroyed immediately after it has been used to make the payment in which the information was provided. If any such information is disclosed by you to a third party, including PayPal, we advise you to examine that third partys own terms and conditions and its privacy policy or statement.

5. Security

We will endeavour to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted to the Website, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the Personal Information you provide to us and ensure the Personal Information is not misused, lost or accessed without authorisation .

Our employees and the contractors who provide services to us are obliged to keep confidential any Personal Information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information

6. Collecting Information for Users

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to collect website statistics associated with our website. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site. Information cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.

7. Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep this information accurate and up to date. If at any time, you discover that Personal Information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the Personal Information corrected. You may, upon reasonable request and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, access the Personal Information you provide to us.

8. Links to other sites

We may provide or accept links to web sites outside of the Website, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of any parties linked to our website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that web site and its privacy policy or statement. This includes without limitation Paypal or any similar third party website.

9. Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at:

admin@shacksign.com

For more information about privacy in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/
Content

Custom Sign Design

Create your own sign



Custom Neon LED Signs